Friday, February 1, 2013

The 2013 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards Nominees




The 2013 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards Nominees event was held on Monday January 28th at Porsche Centre in Lagos. The main award event will hold in March 2013.

It's your choice to decide who your favorites  are by clicking Here.

 See full list of Nominees below.

2013 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards Nominees List


Best Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)
Fabian Adeoye Lojede – Jacob’s Cross
OC Ukeje – Two Brides and a Baby
Kenneth Uphopho – Down & Out
Edward Kagutuzi – The Mirror Boy
Jafta Mamabolo – Otelo Burning

Continue reading...


Best Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)
Bubu Mazibuko – Man on Ground
Genevieve Nnaji – The Mirror Boy
Nolwazi Shange – Otelo Burning
Funke Akindele – Maami
Jackie Appiah – Perfect Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)
Fabian Adeoye Lojede – Man on Ground
Osita Iheme – The Mirror Boy
Thomas Gumede – Otelo Burning
Matthew Nabwiso – A Good Catholic Girl
Kalu Ikeagwu – Two Brides and a Baby

Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)
Thishiwe Ziqubu – Man on Ground
Harriet Manamela – Otelo Burning
Regina Chukwu – Akun
Taiwo Atigogo – Old Cargo Young Blood
Maureen Koech – Lies that Bind

Best Actor – Comedy (Movies/TV)
Hafiz Oyetoro – House a Part
Kunle Bamtefa – Glorious Journey
Bovi Ugboma – The Bovi Ugboma Show
Francis Odega – Clinic Matters
Ikhide Isaac – Wanna Be

Best Actress – Comedy (Movies/TV)
Funke Akindele – The Return of Jenifa
Lilian Esoro – Clinic Matters
Mercy Johnson – Dumebi the Dirty Girl

Best Costume Designer
Ngozi Obasi – The Mirror Boy
Jayne Awoonor-Williams – Perfect Picture
Frank Osodi Richard – Two Brides and a Baby
Preston Mwila – Kawanu
Nkiru Nwauzor – Spider

Best Short Film
Christopher Ihidero – Big Daddy
Ngendo Mukii – Yellow Fever
Udoka Oyeka – Down & Out

Best Writer – Comedy
Tim Greene – Skeem
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Perfect Picture
Paul Igwe – Clinic Matters
Bovi Ugboma – The Bovi Ugboma Show
Teru Ekuerhale – Wanna Be

Best Sound Editor
Michael Botha & Joel Assaizky – Man on Ground
Juli vanden Berg & Tiago Correia-Paulo – Otelo Burning
Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
Elorm Adablah – Perfect Picture
Elorm Adablah – A Sting in a Tale

Best Movie Director
Tim Greene – Skeem
Akin Omotoso – Man on Ground
Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Perfect Picture

Best Lighting Designer
Dave Howe – Otelo Burning
Eleazu Texas – Two Brides and a Baby
Oluwole Olawoyin – Maami
Terry Emmanuel – Down and Out
Ken Attoh – Perfect Picture

Best Art Director
Bola Belo – Maami
Carol Mbugua – Lies that Bind
H. Mulenga – Kawanu Bernard
Blessing Effiom Egbe – Two Brides and a Baby
Anita van Hemert & Chantel Carter – Otelo Burning

Best Movie (Drama/Comedy)
Tim Greene – Skeem
Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene – Man on Ground
Jamie Ramsay – Jozi King
Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning
Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

Best Picture Editor
Megan Gilli – Otelo Burning
Aryan Kaganof – Man on Ground
Shola Ayorinde – Two Brides and a Baby
Reg Chuhi & Kevin Ireri – Lies that Bind
Kayode Afolabi – Clinic Matters

Best Movie (Comedy)
Tim Greene – Skeem
Chinedu Ezenwa – Wisdom of Thomas Collins
Kunle Afolayan – Phone Swap
Funke Akindele – The Return of Jenifa
George Edmund – Open Fire 2

Best Movie (Drama)
Akin Omotoso/Fabian Adeoye Lojede/Hakeem Kae-Kazim/Rosie Motene – Man on Ground
Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning
Ken Attoh – Adams Apple
Ken Attoh – A Sting in a Tale

Best Local Language Movie (Yoruba)
Tunde Kelani – Maami
Regina Chukwu – Akun
Gbajumo Oladipo – Ariyeke

Best Local Language Movie (Hausa)
Aminu Abdullahi/Hafizu Bello – Asirka
Aminu Abdullahi – Yunkuri
A. Ali/Hafizu Bello – Faida Nura

Best Local Langauge Movie (Swahili)
Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava – The Ray of Hope
Henry Lenga – Sakalakata
Rudi Nyumbani Quentin Hughes/Alex Konstantaras – Zeinabu

Best Writer (Drama)
James Whyle/Sara Blecher/The Cast Workshop – Otelo Burning
Obi Emelonye/Amaka Obi-Emelonye – The Mirror Boy
Blessing Effiom Egbe – Two Brides and a Baby
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – A Sting in a Tale
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Perfect Picture

Best Television Series
Godffrey Mwampembwa/Marie Lora-Mungai – The XYZ Show
Ken Attoh/Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Peep
Lance Stehr – Jozi Moving the City
Benjamin Odiwuor Abonyo – DemiGods
Patricia Gichinga/David Campbell – Makutano Junction

Best Cinematographer
Clive Norman – The Mirror Boy
Tom Marais – Skeem
Paul Michelson – Man on Ground
Lance Gewer – Otelo Burning
Sarafa Abagun – Maami

Best Make-Up Artist
Jacqui Bannermen – Otelo Burning
Gabriel Okorie – The Mirror Boy
Biola Poopola – Tales of Eve
Jayne Awoonor-Williams – Perfect Picture
Christin Ngoma – Kawanu





No comments:

Post a Comment